Data Protection and Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Introduction

‘Women’s Business Club’ is the trading name of King’s Daughters Ltd company #08511751.  The Women’s Business Club Data Protection, Privacy Policy & AUP is in line with the laws set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and covers the following areas in layman’s terms:

  1. Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”)
  2. What data we have and why we have it.
  3. How we manage and encrypt our data.
  4. Who is responsible for our data. 
  5. How we train our team.
  6. What we will do if the worst happens.

1. Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”)

1.1 Prohibited Activities:

  • Illegal Activities: Users are prohibited from engaging in any activities that are illegal under applicable laws and regulations.
  • Fraudulent Activities: Any form of fraudulent activity, including but not limited to identity theft, phishing, and scamming, is strictly prohibited.
  • Hate Speech and Discrimination: Women’s Business Club does not tolerate hate speech, discrimination, or harassment based on race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, or any other protected characteristic.
  • Intellectual Property Infringement: Users must not infringe upon the intellectual property rights of others, including copyrights, trademarks, and patents.
  • Illegal Substances: The sale or promotion of illegal substances, including drugs and narcotics, is strictly prohibited.

1.2 Prohibited Industries and Goods:

  • Weapons and Firearms: The sale or promotion of weapons, firearms, ammunition, explosives, or related accessories is not allowed.
  • Adult Content: Women’s Business Club prohibits the sale or promotion of adult content, including pornography and explicit materials.
  • Gambling: Any activities related to gambling, including online casinos, sports betting, and lottery services, are not permitted.
  • Tobacco and Smoking Accessories: The sale or promotion of tobacco products, e-cigarettes, vaping devices, and related accessories is prohibited.
  • Illegal or Counterfeit Goods: Users must not sell or promote counterfeit goods, pirated software, or any products that violate intellectual property laws.

1.3 Compliance with Laws and Regulations: Users of Women’s Business Club are expected to comply with all relevant laws, regulations, and industry standards applicable to their business activities.

1.4 Consequences of Violation: Violation of this AUP may result in account suspension or termination, as well as legal action if deemed necessary.

1.5 Reporting Violations: Users are encouraged to report any violations of this AUP to the Women’s Business Club administration for prompt action.

By using Women’s Business Club services, users agree to abide by this Acceptable Use Policy and all other terms and conditions outlined by Women’s Business Club.

2. What data we have and why we have it

Women’s Business Club needs to collect and use certain information about the people we come into contact with in order to carry out our work and serve our clients to the best of our ability. This personal information is collected and dealt with as set out in the GDPR. The data we collect and store is:

  • First and last name so that we can address you personally in our communications and so that we can differentiate who is who using last names.
  • Email address so they we can send you useful information if you have subscribed to our newsletter and to remind you about our monthly events.
  • Physical address are collected so that we can send you a birthday card or posted invitation.
  • In order to send you a birthday card we will need to know your birthday but you don’t have to tell us if you don’t want to.
  • Telephone numbers are used to keep in touch, ask you how we are doing or to contact you if there is a change of plan to one of the events that you are booked into.

3. Data controller

Women’s Business Club is the Data Controller under the GDPR, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held and will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

4. Disclosure

Women’s Business Club does not share data with other agencies. 

Women’s Business Club intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Women’s Business Club  will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

  1. a)    Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
  2. b)    Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
  3. c)    Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
  4. d)    Shall be accurate and kept up to date,
  5. e)    Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary,
  6. f)     Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
  7. g)    Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
  8. h)   Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the UK.

Women’s Business Club  will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure the quality of information used
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
    • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
    • The right of access to one’s personal information
    • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
    • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.
  • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

 5. Data collection

Informed consent is when

  • An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
  • And then gives their consent.
  • When visitors come to our website, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. This will include IP addresses, cookie identifiers or other tracking technologies such as pixels, and end-user website activity.
  • We also  include “hashed identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising.” 
  • To opt-out of targeted advertising email our database controller.

Women’s Business Club will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, Women’s Business Club will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

  1. Clearly understands why the information is needed
  2. Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
  3. As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
  4. Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
  5. Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

6. Data storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is Women’s Business Club responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

7. Data access and accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Women’s Business Club holds about them. Women’s Business Club  will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, Women’s Business Club 

will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information
  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information 
  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

8. Date Deletion Deadlines

Rules for deleting old accounts Timeframes in months
Inform users of the deletion of their account Vary depending on contract terms
Respect retention periods for personal data 1-10 months
Allow access and export of personal data 1 month
Erase all personal data after deletion 1-3 months
Take appropriate security measures Ongoing
Provide a remedy for users 1 month

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 2018.

 In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Women’s Business Club Data Protection Officer: Eric De Souza [email protected]